TAFF 2015 Winners |
||
Award Category |
Nominations |
And the Winner is … |
1. BEST FILM | Abel’s Field Beyond the Heavens Genesis Once We Were Slaves When God Left The Building |
Abel’s Field |
2. BEST FEATURE | Abel’s Field Beyond the Heavens Genesis |
Abel’s Field |
3. BEST SHORT over 15 | Book Ends Once We Were Slaves Roses |
Once We Were Slaves |
4. BEST SHORT under 15 | Firefly Stuck The Gospel of Jon |
The Gospel of Jon |
5. BEST DOCUMENTARY | Daylight Come Fill Up. Pour Out. James The Foremost When God Left The Building |
The Foremost |
6. BEST DIRECTING | Corbin Bernsen – Beyond the Heavens Craig Cunningham – Genesis Dallas Jenkins – Once We Were Slaves Gordie Haakstad-Abel’s Field Peter Craig – The Foremost |
Gordie Haakstad Abel’s Field |
7. BEST SCREENPLAY | Anthony Hackett – Catastasis Aron Flasher-Abel’s Field Corbin Bernsen – Beyond the Heavens Craig Cunningham – Genesis Dallas Jenkins – Once We Were Slaves |
Corbin Bernsen Beyond the Heavens |
8. BEST MALE PERFORMANCE | Corbin Bernsen – Beyond the Heavens Gregory Allen Williams – Adrenaline Myles Evans – The Gospel of Jon Samuel Davis- Abel’s Field Stelio Savante – Once We Were Slaves |
Samuel Davis Abel’s Field |
9. BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE | Dendrie Taylor – Beyond the Heavens Elaina Cochran – Book Ends Lexi Kelson – The Gospel of Jon Phoenix Kirk- Firefly Venus Monique – Genesis |
Venus Monique Genesis |
10. BEST EDITING | Joseph Quinn Simpkins – Adrenaline Mike Griggs – Once We Were Slaves Susan Munro-Abel’s Field Marc Havener, Heather Attig – Fill Up. Pour Out. Nathan Taliaferro – Now or Never |
Marc Havener Heather Attig Fill Up. Pour Out. |
11. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY | Jacob Hamilton, Patrick Meade Jones, Sam Ramsey, Taylor Rudd, and Kristopher Rutherford-Genesis George Newman – The Gospel of Jon Micah Austin – Firefly Peter Craig – The Foremost Trent Jones – Once We Were Slaves |
Micah Austin Firefly |
12. BEST MUSIC | Chris Lass-Every Day Counts Jason Graves – Adrenaline Jeff Toyne – Abel’s Field Rick Holets – Firefly Salt of the Sound, Sam Burchfield – The Gospel of Jon |
Salt of the Sound Sam Burchfield The Gospel of Jon |
13. BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT | Beyond the Heavens Firefly Genesis The Gift The Harpist |
Beyond the Heavens |
14 BEST ART DESIGN | Amelia Austin – Firefly Caleb Hermann – Book Ends Greg T Morrow – Abel’s Field Josh Cooper – Genesis Peter Craig – The Foremost |
Book Ends |
Board Awards |
||
15. TAFFY | All Films | Once We Were Slaves |
16. FAMILY FILM | All Films | Beyond the Heavens |
17. GREAT COMMISSION | All Films | Daylight Come |
18. RISING STAR | All Films | Landon Von Alstyne Shine |